Top
IMG_0655

N1SCO 2016 Australian Tour – Stop 5 – Mackay

May 22, 2016, Mackay, Australia – Mackay N1SCO race day commenced over on the 22nd May and saw four hours of exciting Stand Up Paddle board racing once again held in the beautiful Mackay Marina. After the morning wind settled and provided a gentle challenge for competitors the 50 competitors aged between 10-70 years old, with experience ranging from the seasoned outrigger and SUP paddlers, to absolute first timers to SUP.  It was great to see several families register, with Mum, Dad and kids all racing in their respective divisions.  As always the emphasis is on fun, a strong junior fleet of paddlers provided the days entertainment with their endless energy and on water paddling antics, crash tackling each other on the turns, quickly became a race tactic!

The event kicked off with a 2km short distance race for the women and men.  The course was 2 laps around the marina loop, which provided some legs punching into the wind and others with the wind behind them.  It was great to see all of the new paddlers complete this, even if they finished on their knees.  The junior racers had a 1km course around the Naish buoys inside the shelter of the marina wall.  Competitors continued to challenge each other during the day, with the 100m and 200m sprint races soon firing into gear.  The day was filled with laughter, friendly rivalry and camaraderie.

The days racing was finished with a sausage sizzle and medal presentations.  Lucky door prizes were drawn, with one lucky competitor taking home a new Naish adjustable Hele paddle and paddle bag.  Congratulations to all that competed in the event and we look forward to doing it all again next year.

Results

DISTANCE RACE- 2KM ADULTS, 1KM JUNIORS

Open Women
1. Molly Walker
2. Majella Cummings
3. Kelly Parker 

Open Men
1. David Scott
2. Aaron Findlay
3. Tristan Grossman 

Master Women
1Tania Moohin
2Awhina Nepia
3Christine Thorpe

Master Men
1Paul Daniel
2. Marty Strecker
3. Peter Luck

Junior Boys U18
1Kai Millen
2. Kane Rainsford
3. Johahn Strecker

Boys U14
1Toby Strecker
2Indus Fisher

Girls U14
1. Ella Millen
2. Paige Parker
3. Lissy McDonald

100m Sprint

Open Women
1. Molly walker
2. Majella Cummings
3. Bronwyn Masters

Open Men
1. David Scott
2Heath Cruckshank
3Tristan Grossman 

Master Women
1. Tania Moohin
2. Maasta Strecker
3. Awhina Nepia

Master Men
1Peter Luck
2. Paul Daniel
3. John Reedy

Junior Boys U18
1Kane Rainsford
2. Josh Corstorphan
3. Johahn Strecker

Boys U14
1. Toby Strecker
2. Indus Fisher

Girls U14
1. Ella Millen
2. Paige Parker
3. Lilly Findlay

200m Sprint

Open Women
1. Majella Cummings
2. Kelly Parker
3. Andrea Curd

Open Men
1. Tristan Grossman
2. David Scott
3. Aaron Findlay

Master Women
1. Awhina Nepia
2. Lesley Thorpe
3. Maata Strecker

Master Men
1. Peter Luck
2. Marty Strecker
3. Paul Daniel

Junior Boys U18
1. Kane Rainsford
2. Kai Millen
3. Huet

Boys U14
1. Toby Strecker
2. Indus Fisher

Girls U14
1. Ella Millen
2. Lilly Findlay